Universal Cables Limited
Categories
Contact Us

Universal Cables Limited

Shandong Factory
High-Tech Zone, Zhangqiu, Jinan City, China
Tel:+86 531-83689222
Fax:+86 531-83689444

Kunshan Factory
268, Huangpu River Road, Dianshanhu Town, Hunshan City, China
Tel:+86 512-57429205
Fax:+86 512-57429201

Sales office

Tel:+86 531-88817113
Fax:+86 531-88819113
E-mail:inquiry@uecable.com
Web Site:www.ue-cable.com

Tight Buffer Optical Fiber Cables

Tight Buffer Optical Fiber Cables

Supplying you with customized tight buffer optical fiber cables, it is one of the reliable tight buffer optical fiber cables manufacturers and suppliers, welcome to wholesale our products at good price from our factory. Tight Buffer Optical Fiber Cables Fiber Specification Mechanical and Thermal...

Product Details

Supplying you with customized tight buffer optical fiber cables, it is one of the reliable tight buffer optical fiber cables manufacturers and suppliers, welcome to wholesale our products at good price from our factory.

Tight Buffer Optical Fiber Cables

Application

These optical fiber cables are designed to data transmission in ship and specially in cruise ship where low smoke, halogen free and fire retardant cables are required to increase safety on board.

Standards

IEC 60332-1-2
IEC 60332-3-22
IEC 60754-1/2
IEC 61034

Construction

Coated Optical Fiber

250/900μm.

Reinforcing Elements

Glass yarns with watertight tape.

Outer Sheath

LSOH and FR compound.


Fiber Specification



G50/125

G62.5/125

E9/125

Geometry/Mechanical Properties





Core Diameter

μm

50 ± 2.5

62.5 ± 3


Mode Field Diameter (at 1310 nm)

μm



9.2 ± 0.4

Cladding Diameter

µm

125 ± 2

125 ± 1

125 ± 2

Coating Diameter

µm

245 ± 10

245 ± 5

245 ± 10

Core Non-circularity

%

< 5

< 5


Cladding Non-circularity

%

< 1

< 1

< 1

Core/Clad Concentricity Error

µm

< 1.5

< 1.5

< 0.8

Eccentricity of Coating

µm

< 10

< 10

< 10

Screen Test


≥100 kpsi

≥100 kpsi

≥100 kpsi

Transmission Properties


OM2

OM1

OS1

Wavelength

nm

850

1300

850

1300

1310

1550

Attenuation Max.

dB/km

2.7

0.8

3.2

0.9

0.36

0.22

Bandwidth Min.

MHz. km

500

1000

250

600



Effective Group of Refraction


1.483

1.478

1.497

1.493

1.4695

1.4701

Numerical Aperture


0.200 ± 0.015

0.275 ± 0.015



Dispersion Coefficient Max.

ps/nm.km





3.5

18

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

nm






1300

–1322

Dispersion Slope

ps/nm² .km






≤0.092

Cutoff Wavelength (cabled)

nm






≤1250

Polarization Mode Dispersion

ps/km1/2






≤0.1

Mechanical and Thermal Properties

Bending Radius for Fixed Installations: 15×OD

Temperature Range: -20℃ ~ +60℃

Dimensions and Weight

Part No.

No. of Optical Fibers

Nominal Overall Diameter mm

Nominal Weight kg/km

UE092-MTA-X-2/4-H-VT-G

2/4

6.4

45

UE092-MTA-X-6/8-H-VT-G

6/8

7.2

52

UE092-MTA-X-10/12-H-VT-G

10/12

7.7

60

Note: X: Fiber type (0=Fiber and copper conductors in cable 4=50/125 multi-mode fiber (OM3); 5=50/125 multi-mode fiber (OM2); 6=50/125 multi-mode fiber (OM1); 7=NZDS SM fiber per G.656.; 8=NZDS SM fiber per G.655.; 9=Standard SM fiber per G.652.D)

Hot Tags: tight buffer optical fiber cables factory, manufacturers, suppliers, customized, price
Related Products